2017 Regional Convocation

Living Reconciled to God, Family, Church and the World

41st Annual Regional Convocation — May 18-21, 2017

Npuc_sign_&_flags_small

Live-stream

Sabbath Evening Concert

Church Service

Sabbath School

Friday Night

Speakers & Musical Guests

  • Adult Speakers
    • Dr. Clifford Jones, President of Lake Region Conference
    • Virgil Childs, Director of African American Ministries, Pacific Union Conference
    • Timothy J. Golden, J.D.. Ph.D., Professor of Philosophy, Walla Walla University
  • Musical Guests
    • Wayne F.A. Bucknor and True Identity
  • Young Adult Speaker
    • Kim Bulgin, Speaker, Minister of Music, Glenville Adventist Church, Cleveland, Ohio
  • Youth Speaker
    • Patrick Graham, Youth Director, Allegheny East Conference
  • Children’s Program
    • Adventures of Sicky & Ricky & the Bee Healthy Kids Club

Speaker Schedule

  • Adult Speakers
    • May 18 7:30 p.m.: Virgil Childs, Opening Night Worship – Mt. Zion Room
    • May 19 7:00 a.m.: Gemedi Geleto, Friday Early Morning Worship – Mt. Zion Room
    • May 19 9:00 a.m.: Kim Bulgin, Friday Morning Worship – Mt. Zion Room
    • May 19 7:00 p.m.: Clifford Jones, Friday Evening Worship – Granite Mountain
    • May 20 7:00 a.m.: Patrick Graham, Sabbath Early Morning Worship – Mt. Zion Room
    • May 20 10:45 a.m: Clifford Jones, Sabbath Divine Worship – Granite Mountain
    • May 21 7:00 a.m.: Timothy Golden, Sunday Early Morning Worship – Mt. Zion Room
    • May 21 8:00 a.m.: Virgil Childs, Sunday Morning Closing Worship – Mt. Zion Room
  • Young Adult Speaker
    • May 19–20: Kimberly Bulgin – Glacier Peak
  • Youth Speaker
    • May 19–20: Patrick Graham – Crystal Mountain

Weekend Schedule

Time Thursday Friday Sabbath Sunday
7:00 a.m.   Early Morning Worship
Mt. Zion Room
Early Morning Worship
Mt. Zion Room
Early Morning Worship
Mt. Zion Room
8:00 a.m.   Breakfast Breakfast Sunday Morning Closing Worship
Mt. Zion Room
9:00 a.m. NPUC Regional Pastors Meeting
(9:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.)
Mt. Zion Room
Morning Worship
Mt. Zion Room
Sabbath School
Granite Mountain
 
10:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.  

Righteousness, Reconciliation and the Right Arm (Health) – Part I
Mark Cockerham
Mt. Herman Room – Lower Level

Living Reconciled to/with the Community
Bob Moore
Mt. Zion Room – Upper Level

Divine Worship
(10:45 a.m.)
Granite Mountain
Brunch
(10:00 a.m.)
1:30 p.m. Lunch Lunch Lunch  
2:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.  

When Forgiveness is Not Enough: The Hard Work of Reconciliation
Timothy Golden
Mt. Zion Room – Upper Level

Righteousness, Reconciliation and the Right Arm (Health) – Part II
Mark Cockerham
Mt. Herman Room – Lower Level

   
3:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.    

Town Hall Discussion: A Vision for the Future of Regional Ministries on the West Coast
Mt. Zion Room

 
5:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.    

N.A.A.A.L.E.F.
Mt. Zion Room

Daughters of Zion
Mt. Herman Room

 
6:00 p.m. Supper Supper Supper  
7:00 p.m. Program
(7:30 p.m.)
Mt. Zion Room
Program
Granite Mountain
Concert
Granite Mountain