NPUC Committees

Executive Committee

The Executive Committee of the North Pacific Union Conference (NPUC) is delegated the authority to act on behalf of the constituency between constituency meetings. It is given the power to direct and control all of the business and affairs of the NPUC, consistent with the NPUC Constitution and Bylaws. The Executive Committee shall appoint such committees and personnel as may be necessary to execute its work effectively.

Nominating Committee

The Nominating Committee of the North Pacific Union Conference (NPUC) consists of the Executive Committee, additional individuals from each of the local conferences, and is chaired by the president of the North American Division. It recommends names of individuals for the election of the executive officers of the NPUC. The nominations shall be sent to all delegates at least one month prior to a regular or special constituency meeting which considers the selection, discipline or termination of executive officers.


Executive Committee

  • Jon Altman — Washington Conference
  • Donna Bacon — Montana Conference
  • Doug Bing — Washington Conference
  • Gretchen Bowers — Oregon Conference
  • Dale Bryson — Oregon Conference
  • Ila Cockrum — Idaho Conference
  • Allee Currier — North Pacific Unionnonvoting member
  • César De León — North Pacific Union
  • Byron Dulan — North Pacific Union
  • Mable Dunbar — Upper Columbia Conferece
  • Maria Duron — Upper Columbia Conference
  • Stephen Evenson — Alaska Conference
  • Gary Fogelquist — Washington Conference
  • John Freedman — North Pacific Union
  • Dale Galusha — Pacific Press Publishing
  • Brian Gosney — Oregon Conference
  • Alyce Ispirescu — Upper Columbia Conference
  • Jim Jenkins — Montana Conference
  • Jim Jensen — Alaska Conference
  • Julie Sanders Keymer — Upper Columbia Conference
  • Minner Labrador — Upper Columbia Conference
  • Dan Linrud — Oregon Conference
  • Milen Loeffler — Washington Conference
  • Maria Lopez — Oregon Conference
  • Bill McClendon — North Pacific Union
  • John McVay — Walla Walla University
  • Don Mead — Washington Conference
  • Kevin Miller — Alaska Conference
  • Joyce Newmyer — Adventist Health
  • Jerry Nickell — Idaho Conference
  • Rodney Payne, II — Oregon Conference
  • Michael Pearson — Idaho Conference
  • Dennis Plubell — North Pacific Union
  • Pedro Pozos — Oregon Conference
  • David Prest — Idaho Conference
  • Elden Ramirez — Montana Conference
  • Paul Rasmussen — Upper Columbia Conference
  • Mark Remboldt — North Pacific Union
  • Terrance Taylor — Upper Columbia Confernce
  • SR Thorward — Alaska Conference
  • Rory Wold — Oregon Conference
  • Paul Woodward — Alaska Conference
  • Jack Woosley — Washington Conference

Nominating Committee

  • Francisco Altamirano — Idaho
  • Jerilyn Burtch — Alaska
  • Jill Clay — Washington
  • Jaime Flores — Upper Columbia
  • Russell Gilbert — Upper Columbia
  • Melinda Irvine  — Upper Columbia
  • Yvonne Iwasa — Idaho
  • Eugene Lewis — Washington
  • Steve Lloyd — Montana
  • Kathy Morgan — Washington
  • Todd Pascoe — Oregon
  • Nathan Stearman — Alaska
  • Osvaldo Villalobos — Oregon
  • Phyllis Woods — Oregon
  • plus the members of the Executive Committee

 

Updated - 11/7/2016