NPUC Nominating Committee

Executive Committee

The Executive Committee of the North Pacific Union Conference (NPUC) is delegated the authority to act on behalf of the constituency between constituency meetings. It is given the power to direct and control all of the business and affairs of the NPUC, consistent with the NPUC Constitution and Bylaws. The Executive Committee shall appoint such committees and personnel as may be necessary to execute its work effectively.

Nominating Committee

The Nominating Committee of the North Pacific Union Conference (NPUC) consists of the Executive Committee, additional individuals from each of the local conferences, and is chaired by the president of the North American Division. It recommends names of individuals for the election of the executive officers of the NPUC. The nominations shall be sent to all delegates at least one month prior to a regular or special constituency meeting which considers the selection, discipline or termination of executive officers.


Executive Committee

  • Jon Altman — Washington Conference
  • Gretchen Bowers — Oregon Conference
  • Dale Bryson — Oregon Conference
  • Ila Cockrum — Idaho Conference
  • Allee Currier — North Pacific Unionnonvoting member
  • César De León — North Pacific Union
  • Mable Dunbar — Upper Columbia Conferece
  • Maria Duron — Upper Columbia Conference
  • Earl Ellingson — Montana Conference
  • Stephen Evenson — Alaska Conference
  • Gary Fogelquist — Washington Conference
  • David Freedman — Oregon Conference
  • John Freedman — North Pacific Union
  • Dale Galusha — Pacific Press Publishing
  • Paul Hoover — Upper Columbia Conference
  • Alyce Ispirescu — Upper Columbia Conference
  • Jim Jenkins — Montana Conference
  • Jim Jensen — Alaska Conference
  • Julie Sanders Keymer — Upper Columbia Conference
  • Merlin Knowles — Montana Conference
  • Milen Loeffler — Washington Conference
  • John Loor, Jr. — North Pacific Union
  • Maria Lopez — Oregon Conference
  • VP of Regional Affairs — North Pacific Union
  • John McVay — Walla Walla University
  • Don Mead — Washington Conference
  • Kevin Miller — Alaska Conference
  • Joyce Newmyer — Adventist Health
  • Jerry Nickell — Idaho Conference
  • Michael Pearson — Idaho Conference
  • Dennis Plubell — North Pacific Union
  • Pedro Pozos — Oregon Conference
  • David Prest — Idaho Conference
  • Paul Rasmussen — Upper Columbia Conference
  • Al Reimche — Oregon Conference
  • Mark Remboldt — North Pacific Union
  • Terrance Taylor — Upper Columbia Confernce
  • SR Thorward — Alaska Conference
  • Edwin Vargas — Oregon Conference
  • Rory Wold — Oregon Conference
  • Paul Woodward — Alaska Conference
  • Jack Woosley — Washington Conference

Additional Nominating Committee Members

  • Francisco Altamirano — Idaho
  • Jerilyn Burtch — Alaska
  • Jill Clay — Washington
  • Jaime Flores — Upper Columbia
  • Russell Gilbert — Upper Columbia
  • Melinda Irvine  — Upper Columbia
  • Yvonne Iwasa — Idaho
  • Eugene Lewis — Washington
  • Steve Lloyd — Montana
  • Todd Pascoe — Oregon
  • Kevin Rhamie — Oregon
  • Nathan Stearman — Alaska
  • Phyllis Woods — Oregon

 

Updated - 11/7/2016