Urban Ministries Convention Schedule

6:00 pm – Plenary Session 1: Keynote Address

Sung Kwon   – and –    Lyle Notice

7:00 – 8:00 pm – Seminars #1

Track Title Presenter
Adventist Community Services Cultural Intelligence: Managing Unconscious Bias //  Handout Sung Kwon
Children’s Ministry How Church and School can Partner to Serve the Urban Community Polly Johnson & Katelyn Weakley
Disaster Response Donations Management in the PNW Part 1 of 2 Gabriele Laub, Larry Mays, Doug Venn Sr
Fundraising Meet the Funders Derek Lane
Health Ministry Mental Health & Best Practice Toolkit Lander Mitchell
Thrift Store Introduction to Thrifting with Social Media Annette Emery & Daniel Howard
Urban Ministries Understanding Urban Institutions: Government, Business, Religion, Cultural and Philanthropy Byron Dulan
Panelists: Jennifer Samuels, Colette Newer, Derek Lane

10:00 – 11:00 am – Plenary Session 2

Tiffany Brown – and – Stephen Allred

11:00 am – 12:00 pm – Seminars #2

Track Title Presenter
Disaster Response CERT: Community Emergency Response Training W. Derrick Lea
Fundraising Telling Your Story for Results // Handout Carrie Purkeypile
Health Ministry Comprehensive Health Ministry on a Budget // Handout Cindy Williams
Prison Ministry Pen Pal Ministry Lloyd Scharffenberg
Thrift Store Dollars and Cents of Thrift Store Ministry Tim Zollbrecht
Urban Ministries ABCD: The Alphabet of Asset-based Community Development David Lopez

6:00 – 7:00 pm – Seminars #3

Track Title Presenter
Children’s Ministries S.T.E.A.M. AHEAD – Creative Ministries On A Budget Patty Marsh, Gayle Haeger
Disaster Response Donations Management in the PNW Part 2 Gabriele Laub, Larry Mays, Doug Venn, Sr.
Fundraising Pathway to a Successful Major Gifts Program LuAnn Davis
Health Ministry Benefits of Health Resources Facebook Group Elida Jerez
Prison Ministry Prison Re-entry: From Custody To Community Cleveland Houser
Thrift Store When a Plate is Donated, What Happens? Tim Zollbrecht
Urban Ministries Urban Demographics: Access & Interpretation Derek Lane

7:00 – 8:00 pm – Plenary Session 3

Cleveland Houser – and – Doug Venn, Jr.

9:00 -10:00 am – Plenary Session 4

David Lopez – and – Jaime Kowlessar

10:00 – 11:00 am – Seminars #4

Track Title Presenter
Adventist Community Service Ministry Jumpstart: Beginning and Building the Ministry God is Calling You to Do // Handout Colette Newer
Children’s Ministry Special Stars: Leaders Who Want to Empower Special Needs Community Nitza Salazar
Health Ministry Blessed Are Those Who Mourn  //   Presentation Slides Pamela Keele Cress
Prison Ministry Claiming Your Second Wind – There Is Hope Juleun Johnson
Refugee & Immigration Refugee & Immigration Ministry Scott & Julie Griswold
Social Justice Social Justice as Repair Jaime Kowlessar
Thrift Store   Church & the ACS Thrift Store Collette Pekar & Fran Carey

11:00 am – 12:00 pm – Plenary Session 5

Tara VinCross  – and –   John Freedman

2:00 – 3:00 pm – Plenary Session 6: Let’s Talk: A Roundtable of Short Inspiration

Patty Marsh, Facilitator

Panel: Colette Newer, Gayle & Gerald Haeger, Nelson Miles, Byron Dulan, Laura Pascoe, Donna Parks, Gail Blais

3:00 – 4:00 pm – Seminars #5

Track Title Presenter
Adventist Community Services Volunteer Appreciation in a Virtual Climate David Lopez
Children’s Ministry Part 1: How Can Your Church Assess Community Needs Patty Marsh
Part 2: How Can Your Church Assess Community Needs Jackee Duvall Mark Witas, Jonathan Russell, Diann Glovatsky, Shirley Allen
Fundraising Ready, Set, Go! Michael Brown
Prison Ministry Coping with Trauma in Prison Floyd Marshall
Urban Ministries The Christian Response to the Poor Byron Dulan

4:00 – 5:00 pm – Plenary Session 7: The Challenge

Roger Hernandez